Contents
[…] The judge asks both the prosecutor and your lawyer if your case is ready to be given a date for sentence or a date for trial.
The indictment can be amended at any time with leave of the court or the consent of the accused: s 20. The amendment can include the addition of further charges.
The grand jurors have the power to ask questions or request documents, but they rarely do. If you every have the opportunity to sit on a grand jury, ask questions.
The permission to disclose grand jury materials in this situa- tion comes from California Penal Code § 924.2, which provides: “Each grand juror shall keep secret whatever he himself or any other grand juror has said, or in what manner he or any other grand juror has voted on a matter before them.
Don’t talk about your testimony with anyone until you testify. You can talk to other people about the case you have finished testifying, but if it is a jury trial you cannot speak to any member of the jury at any time.
Grand Jury
Federal jurors are paid $50 a day.