Contents
[…] The arraignment is not your criminal trial. If you do not have an attorney for your arraignment, you will still have the chance to hire one to defend you later. … If a judge sets bail during an arraignment hearing, it can be helpful to have an attorney.
During the initial appearance, the judge typically asks the defendant if he will need public representation, has secured a private attorney or will be representing his own case. At an arraignment, the defendant’s attorney is typically present to help him enter in his official plea.
California Penal Code § 825 provides that an accused “shall in all cases be taken before the magistrate without unnecessary delay, and, in any event, within 48 hours after his or her arrest, excluding Sundays and holidays.”
Preliminary hearings and arraignments both occur before your trial, but have different purposes. The preliminary hearing is where the judge decides if there is enough evidence mounted against you for you to stand trial.